NTSB Identification: NYC02LA186.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 07, 2002 in Jamestown, KY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2003
Aircraft: Robinson R-22B, registration: N707RG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter was being utilized by a photographer to take pictures of boats during a race conducted on a lake. According to the pilot, the helicopter was about 200 feet above the lake, when he spotted a boat that was not previously photographed. The pilot made a left turn and began a descent to keep pace with the boat. The pilot further stated "...I noticed an abnormal sink rate and put in aft cyclic. The rate did not arrest, so I brought in more aft cyclic along with collective power. As I came into about 50 to 100 feet agl, I heard a low RPM warning horn. I continued to slow the [helicopter], while rolling on throttle. The descent rate brought the [helicopter] in contact with the water." The helicopter sank and came to rest at a depth of about 115 feet. It was not recovered.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate, which resulted in low rotor rpm and a collision with water. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months