NTSB Identification: NYC02LA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 2002 in Titusville, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/17/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-140, registration: N6947W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot performed five uneventful practice landings. During the sixth landing attempt, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway and traveled though a ditch, before it came to rest. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact malfunctions; nor did the pilot report any. The student pilot reported 65 hours of total flight experience, all in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months