NTSB Identification: ANC02LA122.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 2002 in CIRCLE, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 206, registration: N8515Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial certificated pilot was landing on a gravel-surfaced runway in a tricycle gear-equipped airplane. During the landing roll, one side of the nose gear wheel flange partially separated from the wheel hub. The nose wheel flange dug into the runway surface, and the airplane nosed over. The airplane received damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The airplane was equipped with a McCauley nose wheel assembly, and a 600 X 6 tire. The two halves of the wheel flange are bolted together on either side of the wheel hub assembly with six hex-head bolts per side. The bolts are threaded into the hub, and are required to be torqued to 200 inch-pounds. The bolts are not equipped with any lock-washers. An FAA inspector reported that he traveled to the departure airport, and to the arrival airport. The inspector said that he located one wheel flange bolt at the departure airport, along the accident airplane's departure taxi path to the runway. The bolt, and bolt threads, were undamaged. The inspector located another wheel flange bolt at the destination airport. The bolt was sheared.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial separation of the nose wheel flange from the hub that resulted in a nose over during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months