NTSB Identification: ANC02LA121.
Accident occurred Saturday, September 14, 2002 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: GARDNER KITFOX, registration: N996DG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private certificated pilot was departing a remote runway in an experimental homebuilt airplane. The airplane climbed to about 125 feet above the ground when the engine suddenly lost partial power. The pilot selected a forced landing area ahead of the airplane. During the forced landing, the airplane collided with several trees, and received damage to the wings and empennage. The pilot reported that a postaccident inspection of the engine revealed damage to one of the engine's main crankshaft bearings. The bearing appeared to have rotated in its bearing seat.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to an engine bearing failure during the takeoff initial climb. A factor in the accident was unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months