NTSB Identification: ANC02LA118.
Accident occurred Sunday, September 08, 2002 in Port Heiden, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/30/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N4563B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported that prior to starting his takeoff roll atop a 1,500 foot long volcanic cinder bed, he noted that the prevailing winds were out of the north, at 15 knots. During a northerly takeoff, just after liftoff, the northerly winds dissipated, and the airplane would not continue to climb. The airplane subsequently collided with a stand of trees at the departure end of the site, and sustained substantial damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions during initial climb, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees. A factor associated with the accident was a variable wind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months