NTSB Identification: ATL02LA170.
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 18, 2002 in Whiteville, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/2004
Aircraft: Mikoyan Gurevich Mig-15, registration: N151MG
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure, the pilot established radio contact with Washington Center for flight following to Naval Air Station Oceana, Virginia. The flight was assigned a cruise altitude of 17,500 feet and was given a squawk code. The pilot had begun to read back the squawk code when radio communication with the airplane was lost. Radar data showed that the airplane's last recorded altitude was 6,900 feet. Attempts to re-establish communications with the airplane failed. According to the recorded weather at the time of the accident cloud layers extended from 2,800 feet to 9,000 feet. The cloud tops were not reported. The remaining circumstances of the flight are not known. When the airplane failed to reach the destination airport, a search was initiated, and the airplane wreckage was located several hours later in a wooded area. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any mechanical problems.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot continued visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions and experienced spatial disorientation which resulted in a loss of control and the subsequent collision with the ground . Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months