NTSB Identification: FTW02LA255.
Accident occurred Thursday, September 05, 2002 in Kirbyville, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/15/2003
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N41CW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a cross-country flight, the pilot became severely disoriented. He was unable to get the "GPS or the aircraft avionics to work correctly," and therefore, could not verify the airplane's position or heading. He decided to land the airplane. Unable to locate an airport in the immediate area, the pilot executed a precautionary landing to a dirt road. During the landing, the right main landing gear struck a hole, and the airplane nosed over. An examination of the pilot after the accident revealed that he had a subdural hematoma ( bleeding in the brain). Approximately 3 months prior to the accident, the pilot was involved in a motorcycle accident and sustained several injuries. Approximately 1 week prior to the accident, the pilot was released from his physician and was not aware of any medical condition that would have prevented him from operating an airplane. The day before the accident, the pilot completed a round-trip flight with no problems noted. At the time of the accident, the pilot was not taking any prescription medication or receiving any treatment for any medical condition.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's physical impairment due to a previous head injury which resulted in his becoming disoriented. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the precautionary landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months