NTSB Identification: LAX02WA287
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of New Zealand Helicopters, Ltd
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 30, 2002 in Mt. Tarawera, New Zealand
Aircraft: Hughes 369D, registration: ZK-HRV
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On April 30, 2002, at 1630 New Zealand Standard Time, a New Zealand registered Hughes 369D, ZK-HRV, rolled over during the landing portion of an autorotation near Mt. Tarawera-Whakarewarewa, New Zealand. The autorotation was precipitated by an oil-starvation induced loss of engine power during cruise. The helicopter, which sustained substantial damage, was owned and operated by New Zealand Helicopters, Ltd., of Rotorua, New Zealand, under the provisions of the New Zealand Civil Aviation Regulations as a commercial passenger transport operation. The commercial pilot and three passengers were not injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the local area flight that originated at the Rotorua aerodrome. According to information from the New Zealand Transport Accident Investigation Commission (TAIC), a failure of the cockpit torque gage wet line led to depletion of the engine oil supply. The autorotative landing was made to an area of undulating grass lands.
Full narrative availableIndex for Apr2002 | Index of months