NTSB Identification: LAX02LA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 17, 2002 in El Cajon, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/29/2004
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N5100B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane touched down hard in a nose low attitude buckling the firewall and collapsing the nose gear assembly. The pilot said the accident occurred while he was attempting to land at the conclusion of his practice flight and that he "flared too high," and then the airplane's nose dropped. The airplane contacted the runway and bounced several times before coming to rest. No preimpact mechanical problems were experienced with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged landing flare, which resulted in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months