NTSB Identification: DEN02FA105A
Accident occurred Sunday, September 15, 2002 in Rock Springs, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/13/2003
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-260, registration: N8822P
Injuries: 16 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.When they were 20 miles west of the airport, the pilot of a Piper PA-24 began making radio calls on Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF). The pilot reported his position, announced his intentions to land on runway 21, and requested traffic advisories. He heard no response. He made traffic pattern position calls on entering the pattern, on downwind, on base leg, and on final. The pilot said that over the approach end of runway 21 with the wheels just about to touchdown, his wife shouted on the intercom "look at that plane" and threw her arm across the pilot to point at what was at their 8 o'clock position. The pilot said he saw an airplane, a Beech 1900 on runway 27 at a fast roll approaching the runway 21/27 intersection. The pilot said he judged that the two airplanes would meet at the intersection. The pilot applied power to the engine, pulled the nose up into a landing attitude, and veered left so as to pass behind the airplane. "Seconds later we struck the ground in a tail low attitude just past RW27 and to the left of RW21." The airplane sustained substantial damage to the right wing and fuselage. The captain of the Beech said Air Route Traffic Control Center had cleared them for a visual approach to the airport. They briefed the approach for runway 27. They monitored Airport Weather Observing System and made an "in range" call to their station on the ground. The captain said at 20 to 25 miles out, he made a radio call on the CTAF and requested traffic advisories. He said he made advisory calls at 15, 10, and 5 miles from the airport and on short final for runway 27. On short final and approximately 200 feet above ground level, the captain said they received a Terrain Clearance Avoidance System traffic advisory showing "+300 feet," but then it disappeared. The captain said they touched down, rolled out and taxied to the gate. The captain said he heard no other traffic on the CTAF. Witnesses on the ground monitoring the CTAF, said they heard the Piper call inbound for runway 21 and then call three or four more times. An examination of the Piper showed the airplane's radio set to the CTAF. An examination of the radios on the Beech showed no anomalies. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot of the Piper and the flight crew of the Beech's failure to attain proper clearance from each other during their respective landings and the intentional evasive maneuver by the pilot to avoid the other airplane. Factors contributing to the accident were inadequate visual lookout by the pilot and the crew of the other airplane and the inadvertent stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months