NTSB Identification: FTW02WA260
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Monday, September 09, 2002 in SAN SALVADOR, El Salvador
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: TG-WOT
Injuries: 5 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 9, 2002, at 1020 central daylight time, a Cessna 310R twin-engine airplane, Guatemalan registration TG-WOT, was destroyed upon impact with terrain while on approach to the Ilopango International Airport, near San Salvador, in the Republic of El Salvador. The commercial pilot and his 4 passengers were fatally injured. The airplane, serial number 310R0255, was owned and operated by a private individual in Guatemala City, Guatemala. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the executive flight for which an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan was filed. The flight originated at the Aurora International Airport, in Guatemala City, at approximately 0930, with the Ilopango International Airport as its intended destination.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2002 | Index of months