NTSB Identification: SEA82DYK12
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in ROSENBURG, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N727FK
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO HAND START THE AIRCRAFT DUE TO A WEAK BATTERY. THE PILOT TOLD PASSENGER TO HOLD THE BRAKES AND ASSUMED THE PASSENGER KNEW HOW, BECAUSE OF HIS MANY HOURS OF FLIGHT TIME (AS A PASSENGER). WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO MOVE FORWARD AND ATTEMPTS BY THE PILOT TO GET IN THE PLANE WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PASSENGER PULLEDTHE FUEL MIXTURE OFF BUT DID NOT APPLY THE BRAKES. THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED INTO A HANGAR AND STRUCK AN AIRCRAFT (N1565).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PROPER ASSISTANCE..NOT OBTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months