NTSB Identification: SEA82DA174
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 25, 1982 in HARRINGTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/25/1983
Aircraft: TANKE GOLDWING, registration: N123DT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER A LOCAL PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT RETURNED TO A FARM STRIP FOR LANDING. DUE TO A WINDSHIFT, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING 90 DEGREES FROM THAT OF THE TAKEOFF. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK POWERLINES WHILE ON THE APPROACH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months