NTSB Identification: SEA82DA171
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1982 in HILLSBORO, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N6377A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE DUAL STUDENT WAS EXECUTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. DURING THE TAKEOFF, AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20 FT AGL, THE INSTRUCTOR REDUCED POWER SIMULATING AN ENGINE FAILURE. THE STUDENT PILOT MAINTAINED A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD ON THE RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..DUAL STUDENT
FLARE..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..INITIATED..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
SUPERVISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months