NTSB Identification: SEA82DA169
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1982 in GOVERNMENT CAMP, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1983
Aircraft: MOONEY M20E, registration: N9605V
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE POWER BECAME INTERMITTENT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT. A FORCE LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A HIGHWAY. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE ROAD AND OVER AN EMBANKMENT. THE STATE POLICE ARRIVED AT THE ACCIDENT SITE SHORTLY AFTER THE MISHAP AND REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL ONBOARD THE AIRCRAFT OR SPILLED AROUND THE WRECKAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SUPPLY..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months