NTSB Identification: SEA82DA167
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in 42NM ESE OF YAK, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206A, registration: N80632
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE, THE PILOT WAS NOT CAPABLE OF MAINTAINING FLIGHT DUE TO INSUFFICIENT AIRSPEED. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED AND THE LEFT WING TIP DRAGGED IN THE EAST RIVER. THE PILOT REDUCED POWER AND THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO SHALLOW WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LIFT-OFF..PREMATURE..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LIFT-OFF..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months