NTSB Identification: SEA82DA164
14 CFR Part 133: Rotorcraft Ext. Load
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 15, 1982 in SPIRIT LAKE, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/15/1983
Aircraft: HILLER-SOLOY UH-12E, registration: N513HA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT PERFORMED AUTOROTATION FROM 2000 FEET TO CHECK RPM. AT 200-300 FEET WHEN COLLECTIVE WAS ADDED POWER LOSS OCCURRED. AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND SEVERED TAIL BOOM. LOGGING SUPPORT OPERATIONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months