NTSB Identification: SEA82DA161
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in CORVALLIS, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N2535P
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR STATED THAT WHILE ON A LOW FINAL APPROACH, A SUDDEN DOWNDRAFT OF WINDSHEAR OCCURRED CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO DROP AND THE RIGHT WING TO HIT THE TOP OF A TREE. UPON IMPACT THE AIRCRAFT SPUN OUT OF CONTROL AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
WEATHER CONDITION..DOWNDRAFT
ALTITUDE..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months