NTSB Identification: SEA82DA160
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 10, 1982 in BONNERS FERRY, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/10/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67323
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AFTER REFUELING, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD. THE FIRST TAKEOFF ATTEMPT WAS ABORTED. DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRCRAFT NOSE GEAR STRUCK A DITCH, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO NOSE OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months