NTSB Identification: SEA82DA157
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 07, 1982 in KINGSTON, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1983
Aircraft: ERCOUPE 415C, registration: N2932H
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.PILOT THOUGHT HE COULD NOT CLEAR POWER LINES AND TREES AFTER TAKEOFF SO HE ABORTED TAKEOFF & SLID 250 FT OFF THE RUNWAY, NOSING OVER. THE PILOT MENTIONED THAT IT WAS HOT & THERE WAS A SLIGHT TAILWIND. THIS WAS THE FIRST TIME THE PILOT HAS USED THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TAILWIND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..TEMPERATURE EXTREMES
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months