NTSB Identification: SEA82DA156
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in CLE ELUM, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N1295F
Injuries: 2 Minor.THE PILOT ELECTED TO GET ADDITIONAL CROSS-COUNTRY AND MOUNTAIN FLYING TIME, SO SHE ELECTED TO FLY TO CLE ELUM, WA. UPON ARRIVAL, SHE FLEW OVER AND OBSERVED THE WIND SOCK TO BE LIMP. WHILE ON APPROACH TO RUNWAY 25, SHE DECIDED SHE WAS TOO LOW AND EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. SHE REPORTED ADDING FULL POWER, RAISING THE FLAPS AND ATTEMPTING TO CLIMB OVER TREES. AT ABOUT THAT TIME, SHE HEARD THE STALL WARNING HORN. SHE REPORTED LOWERING THE NOSE; HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED INTO THE TREES AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE PILOT HAD RECEIVED A PRIVATE CERTIFICATE ABOUT SIX MONTHS EARLIER. THIS WOULD HAVE BEEN HER FIRST LANDING AT CLE ELUM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH GEOGRAPHIC AREA..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months