NTSB Identification: SEA82DA154
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1982 in BROWNSMEAD, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA R172K, registration: N758MY
Injuries: 4 Minor.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ABOUT 30 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE SPUTTERED AND QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED FROM A LANDING ON ROUGH TERRAIN. DURING AN INVESTIGATION, ONLY ABOUT TWO PINTS OF FUEL WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months