NTSB Identification: SEA82DA152
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in OMAK, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA TR182, registration: N738XN
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN A SECOND TIME THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY HARD SURFACE. THE PILOT ADDED POWER AND ATTEMPTED TO GO-AROUND, BECAME AIRBORNE AND STRUCK RISING TERRAIN. THE WIND WAS LIGHT AND VARIABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLARE..IMPROPER..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLIGHT CONTROLS..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
DIRECTIONAL CONTROL..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months