NTSB Identification: SEA82AA155
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in 23 MI ENE TOUTL, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32-300, registration: N48915
Injuries: 2 Fatal,5 Serious.WHILE ON A SIGHTSEEING FLT IN THE MT.ST.HELENS NATIONAL VOLCANIC MONUMENT AREA THE ACFT CRASHED ON THE MUD FLATS OF THE NORTH FORK OF THE TOUTLE RIVER IN A RELATIVELY FLAT & OPEN AREA. THERE WERE INDICATIONS OF A MASSIVE OIL LEAK FROM THE ENG AREA IN FLIGHT. ENG EXAMINATION REVEALED A DEMOUNTED NO.3 CYLINDER. HOLD DOWN BOLTS WERE MISSING FROM ONE 1/2 INCH STUD & ONE 1/2 INCH THROUGHBOLT, & FROM TWO 3/8 INCH STUDS. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF TENSILE OVERLOADING OR STRIPPING. ONE HOLD DOWN NUT OF EACH SIZE WAS LOCATED UNATTACHED & CAPTURED IN THE EXTERIOR ENG BAFFLING. THE NO. 3 CONROD CAP WAS MISSING. THE ENG HAD ACCRUED 446 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL & 24 HRS SINCE LAST INSPECTION. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND NEAR A LEVEL STRAIGHT ROAD FREE OF SHOULDER OBSTRUCTIONS. A SURVIVING PAX STATED A FORCED LANDING ON A ROAD WOULD BE MADE. A STEEP TURN WAS MADE OVER THE ROAD & THE ACFT "FELL." THE OWNER'S MANUAL STATES THE PLT SHOULD BE AT 1000FT AGL AT THE DOWNWINDPOSITION FOR A NORMAL APPROACH TO A POWER-OFF LANDING. THE STALL WARNING SYSTEM WAS REPORTED INOPERATIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..IMPROPER
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..LOOSE
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..SEPARATION
MAINTENANCE,OVERHAUL..IMPROPER..OTHER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL
DESCENT..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
PLANNED APPROACH..POOR..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT FOLLOWED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WARNING SYSTEM(OTHER)..INOPERATIVE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months