NTSB Identification: NYC82DA239
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in HACKETTSTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N8478W
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.A PRIVATE PILOT (FOREIGN NATIONAL) WAS OCCUPYING THE LEFT FRONT SEAT WHILE A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) WAS IN THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT. THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON A FLIGHT TO HACKETTSTOWN, NJ WHERE THE CFI AND A PASSENGER PLANNED TO DEPLANE, THEN THE PRIVATE PILOT AND ANOTHER PASSENGER PLANNED TO CONTINUE TO TETERBORO, NJ. DURING ARRIVAL AT HACKETTSTOWN, THE CFI REQUESTED TO TAKE CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE PRIVATE PILOT AGREED. WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 05 IN CALM WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN IN THE FIRST 1/3 OF THE RUNWAY. AFTER TOUCHING DOWN, THE CFI WENT TO APPLY BRAKES, ONLY TO FIND THAT HIS SIDE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH FOOT BRAKES. HE REQUESTED THAT THE PRIVATE PILOT APPLY BRAKES, BUT THE PRIVATE PILOT QUESTIONED THE REQUEST. BY THIS TIME, THE CFI HAD RAISED THE FLAPS, THEN REPEATED HIS DEMAND FOR THE PRIVATE PILOT TO APPLY BRAKES. THE CFI REACHED FOR THE HAND BRAKE, BUT TOO LATE TO STOP ON THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE CONTINUED OFF THE END & HIT DIRT MOUNDS WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
BRAKES(EMERGENCY)..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED..EXCESSIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
CREW/GROUP COORDINATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
INSTRUCTIONS,WRITTEN/VERBAL..NOT UNDERSTOOD..COPILOT/SECOND PILOT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DIRT BANK/RISING EMBANKMENT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months