NTSB Identification: NYC82DA238
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 27, 1982 in HANCOCK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/27/1983
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AA-5B, registration: CGRMX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE PILOT FLEW PAST HIS DESTINATION. WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS LOST, HE CHECKED THE VOR AND CHOSE TO LAND AT WHITE BIRCH FIELD. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE. THE PILOT WAS AN EGYPTIAN CITIZEN THAT HAD PREVIOUSLY TRAVELED TO CANADA USING A WEST GERMAN PASSPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
BECAME LOST/DISORIENTED..INADVERTENT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months