NTSB Identification: NYC82DA233
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1982 in AUGUSTA, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 205A, registration: N4868U
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.ON LANDING, A SEVERE DRAG ON THE LEFT LANDING GEAR OVERCAME PILOT'S ATTEMPTED CORRECTIONS. THE AIRCRAFT WENT OFF THE RUNWAY, DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AND OVERTURNED. THE LEFT BRAKE LOCKED, DUE TO CORROSION OF CARRIER PINS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..CORRODED
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..BINDING(MECHANICAL)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..ROUGH/UNEVEN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DOWNHILL
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months