NTSB Identification: NYC82DA229
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 20, 1982 in DUBOIS, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/20/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-30F, registration: N330CP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE RADIO MASTER CIRCUIT BREAKER TRIPPED. HE REPOSITIONED THE SWITCH BUT IT TRIPPED AGAIN. AS THE FLIGHT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAP TRIM FAILED TO RESPOND. THE PILOT CONFIRMED A COMPLETE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND WITH SMOKE AND FUMES IN THE COCKPIT ELECTED TO LAND GEAR-UP. INVESTIGATION REVEALED A SHORT BETWEEN THE ALTERNATOR FILTER ASSEMBLY. ONE OF THE INTERNAL WIRES WAS FOUND SHORTING TO THE CASE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ELECTRICAL SYSTEM,ALTERNATOR..SHORTED
Contributing Factors
WHEELS UP LANDING..INTENTIONAL..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months