NTSB Identification: NYC82DA226
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in ERIE, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24, registration: N6253P
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH FOR LANDING WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE POWER LOSS OCCURRED WHEN THE PLANE WAS ABOUT 40 TO 50 FT AGL AND 1/4 MILE FROM THE RUNWAY. THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN SHORT OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLIDED WITH APPROACH LIGHTS. AFTER COMING TO A STOP ON THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT SWITCHED TO ANOTHER FUEL TANK, STARTED THE ENGINE, AND TAXIED TO THE PARKING AREA.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SUPPLY..IMPROPER USE OF..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..APPROACH LIGHT/NAVAID
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months