NTSB Identification: NYC82DA223
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 11, 1982 in WEST YARMOUTH, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/11/1983
Aircraft: BEECH B23, registration: N7674R
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ABOUT 30 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT ABOUT 1000 FT AGL WHEN THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO CLIMB. HE WAS UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE AND ELECTED TO LAND ALONG THE SHORELINE. DURING THE APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH POWER LINES. REPORTEDLY, THE PILOT THEN STALLED THE PLANE WHILE AVOIDING A HOUSE, THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED INTO A MARSH AND IT SLIDE ABOUT 100 FT BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. AN OPERATIONAL CHECK OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE SLEET DUCT BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AND CARBURETOR AIRBOX WAS WORN. ABOVE 1200 TO 1500 RPM, THE DUCT WOULD COLLAPSE AND THE ENGINE WOULD QUIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..WORN
FUEL SYSTEM,RAM AIR/INDUCTION AIR..BLOCKED(TOTAL)
VISUAL LOOKOUT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..WIRE,TRANSMISSION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH OBSTRUCTION(S)
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months