NTSB Identification: NYC82DA221
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 12, 1982 in SPRING VALLEY, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/12/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172N, registration: N4662G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LANDED TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY AT A SPEED OF 75 KTS. REPORTEDLY, THERE WAS A HUMP IN THE RUNWAY WHICH OBSTRUCTED HIS VIEW OF THE END. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE DECIDED THAT IT WAS TOO LATE TO ABORT THE LANDING; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED OFF THE DEPARTURE END AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
GO-AROUND..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months