NTSB Identification: NYC82DA219
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 08, 1982 in TOPSHAM, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/08/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 35, registration: N4454S
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.ENGINE QUIT AND PILOT MADE FORCED LANDING IN OPEN FIELD. FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND ON RIGHT TANK WHICH WAS EMPTY. LEFT TANK WAS FULL. FUEL LINES WERE DRY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
FUEL TANK SELECTOR POSITION..INATTENTIVE..PILOT IN COMMAND
EMERGENCY PROCEDURE..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH AIRCRAFT..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months