NTSB Identification: NYC82DA217
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 03, 1982 in KRALLTOWN, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/03/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N4370X
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.DURING A POWER OFF APPROACH, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO DROP WHEN IT WAS AT ABOUT 35 FT AGL ON FINAL APPROACH. THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT REPORTED THAT HE APPLIED FULL POWER, RETRACTED ONE NOTCH OF FLAPS AND TRIED TO GET THE AIRCRAFT TO CLIMB. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD, BOUNCED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN HARD AGAIN. DURING THE LANDING, THE PROPELLER, NOSE GEAR AND ENGINE MOUNTS WERE DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LEVEL OFF..IMPROPER..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months