NTSB Identification: NYC82DA215
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in BRIDGEPORT, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N23807
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGE WHEN IT WAS LANDED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE RIGHT MAIN WHEEL COLLIDED WITH A SMALL DITCH AND FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT THEN FLIPPED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ALTITUDE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months