NTSB Identification: NYC82DA214
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 06, 1982 in MORRISTOWN, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/06/1983
Aircraft: AERO COMMANDER 112TC, registration: N1547J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.WHEN PILOT EXTENDED GEAR FOR LANDING A FIRE STARTED. THE FIRE CONTINUED AFTER LANDING AND PILOT WAS UNABLE TO EXTINGUISH IT. FIRE DEPARTMENT ARRIVED WITHIN 30 MINUTES BUT AIRCRAFT WAS DESTROYED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months