NTSB Identification: MKC82DA177
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in EXCELSIOR SPRIN, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA32RT-300, registration: N39591
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.PILOT DID NOT ATTAIN ENOUGH AIRSPEED AND ABORTED TAKEOFF TOO LATE TO STOP BEFORE GOING OFF END OF RUNWAY INTO BUSHES, DAMAGING LANDING GEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRSPEED(VLOF)..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
ABORTED TAKEOFF..DELAYED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..TREE(S)
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months