NTSB Identification: MKC82DA175
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 24, 1982 in TOPEKA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/24/1983
Aircraft: PITTS SC 1, registration: N1021K
Injuries: 1 Minor.THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT NEAR THE AIRPORT, BUT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A GRASSY FIELD. THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AIRCRAFT PREFLIGHT..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
FUEL SUPPLY..NOT MAINTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months