NTSB Identification: MKC82DA173
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in BATON ROUGE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA U206F, registration: N9530G
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.THE PILOT CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM RIGHT TO LEFT WHILE DESCENDING THROUGH 2200 FT MSL. THE ENGINE FAILED IMMEDIATELY AFTER THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS MOVED. REPEATED ATTEMPTS TO RESTART THE ENGINE BY CHANGING FUEL SELECTOR POSITION WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN THE YARD OF A RESIDENCE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR SYSTEM REVEALED THAT THE ROLL PIN, PN NAS561P3-6, HAD FALLEN OUT OF THE YOKE, PN HE 1328. THIS ALLOWED SLIPPAGE BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR HANDLE AND THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE. THE SELECTOR VALVE ROTOR WAS FOUND IN THE OFF POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..DISCONNECTED
FUEL SYSTEM,SELECTOR/VALVE..FAILURE,PARTIAL
FLUID,FUEL..STARVATION
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..UTILITY POLE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..GUY WIRE
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..DARK NIGHT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months