NTSB Identification: MKC82DA170
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 09, 1982 in GARDNER, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1983
Aircraft: ROBINSON R-22 HP, registration: N9078N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.A NON-CFI RATED PLT WAS GIVING INSTRUCTION TO AN AIRPLANE PLT THAT HAD LOGGED A TOTAL OF 6 HRS IN HELICOPTERS. THE STUDENT PLT WAS LIFTING TO A HOVER WHEN A GUST OF WIND STRUCK THE AIRCRAFT FROM THE RIGHT SIDE. THE STUDENT PILOT MOVED THE CYCLIC PITCH CONTROL TO THE LEFT & THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER ON ITS LEFT SIDE. THE PLT SAID THAT HIS EFFORT TO STOP THE ROLL WAS INEFFECTIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CYCLIC..IMPROPER USE OF..DUAL STUDENT
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OF AIRCRAFT..DUAL STUDENT
SUPERVISION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE IN TYPE OPERATION..PILOT IN COMMAND(CFI)
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..GUSTS
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months