NTSB Identification: MKC82DA168
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 07, 1982 in WYOMING, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 150B, registration: N1106Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT USED HIS AIRCRAFT TO COMMUTE TO HIS PLACE OF EMPLOYMENT AT EAST MOLINE, IL. AFTER WORK, HE PREPARED A FLIGHT TO HIS HOME IN WYOMING, IA. HE OBTAINED ATIS WEATHER INFORMATION WHICH IN PART WAS: 900 FT OVERCAST, 4 MILES VISIBILITY, FOG, TEMPERATURE 59, DEWPOINT 57, WIND FROM 080 DEGREES AT 7 KTS. AFTER ARRIVING AT HIS HOME AIRSTRIP, HE FOUND THAT IT WAS COVERED BY FOG. HE DIVERTED TO A CLOSED STRIP IN THE AREA. THE RIGHT WING HIT TALL CORN DURING THE LANDING WHILE THE LEFT WING WAS ONLY ABOUT 10 INCHES FROM THE CORN ON ITS SIDE. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED AND CRASHED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..FOG
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months