NTSB Identification: MKC82DA165
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 05, 1982 in WARRENSBURG, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N13592
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A FLIGHT FROM TULSA, OK TO GRAVOIS MILLS, MO. AT GRAVOIS MILLS, HE MADE TWO APPROACHES TO THE WULFF HARBOR AIRPORT, BUT IT WAS DARK AND HE WAS NOT FAMILIAR WITH THE AIRFIELD. SO HE DIVERTED TO KANSAS CITY, MO. WHILE EN ROUTE TO KANSAS CITY, THE ENGINE STOPPED OPERATING AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A ROAD. DURING THE LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT RAN OFF THE ROAD AND INTO A DITCH, THEN HIT A FENCE. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 1/4 FULL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT BOTH FUEL TANKS WERE EMPTY. MEDICINE AND BEER CANS WERE FOUND IN THE AIRCRAFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FUEL SUPPLY..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,FUEL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
ENGINE INSTRUMENTS,FUEL QUANTITY GAGE..INCORRECT
Contributing Factors
LIGHT CONDITION..NIGHT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..DITCH
Contributing Factors
OBJECT..FENCE
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months