NTSB Identification: MKC82DA164
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in GOODLAND, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: BEECH 95-B55, registration: N8453N
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT WITH A REFUELING STOP AT GOODLAND, KS. DURING ARRIVAL AT GOODLAND, HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RUNWAY 05. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE THAT HE ESTABLISHED RADIO CONTACT WITH GOODLAND FLIGHT SERVICE, LOCATED ON THE AIRPORT, FOR AN AIRPORT ADVISORY. RUNWAY 05 INTERSECTED WITH A CONCRETE RUNWAY (12/30) AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. THE SURFACE OF RUNWAY 12/30 WAS HIGHER AT THE INTERSECTION AND PRESENTED A BUMP FOR TRAFFIC ON RUNWAY 05. GROUND WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH A HIGH GROUND SPEED THEN BOUNCED IN THE AIR WHEN IT PASSED THE INTERSECTION. REPORTEDLY, THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED ON THE NOSE GEAR THREE TIMES, THEN THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 5400 FT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
DISTANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
AIRSPEED..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION..HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE
Contributing Factors
AIRPORT FACILITIES,RUNWAY/LANDING AREA CONDITION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months