NTSB Identification: MKC82DA163
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 01, 1982 in ELDORA, IA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/01/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N72470
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.THE OIL PRESSURE DROPPED TO ZERO & THE PLT SHUT DOWN THE ENGINE, & THE ACFT LANDED IN A BEAN FIELD. ALL OF THE OIL HAD BLOWN OUT OF THE OIL FILLER OPENING VIA A LOOSE FITTING OIL FILTER CAP. THE PLT STATED HE HAD CHANGED THE OIL PRIOR TO FLT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LUBRICATING SYSTEM..LOOSE
AIRCRAFT SERVICE..INADEQUATE..PILOT IN COMMAND
FLUID,OIL..EXHAUSTION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months