NTSB Identification: MIA82DA189
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 30, 1982 in MIAMI, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N921C
Injuries: 2 Minor.ENGINE QUIT WHILE CRUISING AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A SWAMP. #3 CYL EXHAUST VALVE HEAD FAILED. A SECTION OF THE FAILED VALVE HEAD TRAVELLED THROUGH THE INDUCTION SYSTEM INTO THE #2 CYLINDER DAMAGING BOTH SPARK PLUGS RENDERING THE CYLINDER INOPERATIVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,VALVE,INTAKE..FAILURE,TOTAL
ENGINE ASSEMBLY,CYLINDER..FOREIGN OBJECT
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..WET
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months