NTSB Identification: MIA82DA188
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Thursday, September 02, 1982 in JAY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/02/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 188T, registration: N4790Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF THE AIRCRAFT LOST POWER AT ROTATION, SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY, OVERRAN THE END AND FLIPPED OVER. THE PILOT HAD BORROWED FUEL FOR THIS FLIGHT AND WHEN SOME WAS PUT IN A PICKUP TRUCK THE TRUCK WOULD NOT IDLE AND HAD NO POWER. AN ATTEMPT TO GET THE FUEL ANALYZED BY THE PILOT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FLUID,FUEL..IMPROPER
Contributing Factors
ABORTED TAKEOFF..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months