NTSB Identification: MIA82DA187
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 21, 1982 in N. CHIPLEY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/21/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36, registration: N2327Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A TREE WHILE SPRAYING. AIRCRAFT THEN LANDED HARD IN THE BEAN FIELD.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
CLEARANCE..MISJUDGED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..CROP
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months