NTSB Identification: MIA82DA186
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 04, 1982 in HIGH SPRINGS, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/04/1983
Aircraft: SCHWEIZER SGS 1-26B, registration: N2460W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT WAS ON A ROUND ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT. ON THE LAST LEG OF THE FLIGHT, HE WAS UNABLE TO LOCATE SUFFICIENT LIFT TO REACH THE DESTINATION. A LARGE, UNOBSTRUCTED FIELD WAS SELECTED FOR A LANDING. HOWEVER, THE FIELD CONTAINED A STAND OF WAIST HIGH COFFEE WEEDS WHICH THE PILOT DID NOT RECOGNIZE FROM THE AIR, HE THOUGHT HE WOULD BE LANDING IN A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING, THE GLIDER WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED THE TALL WEEDS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNSUITABLE TERRAIN OR TAKEOFF/LANDING/TAXI AREA..SELECTED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
WEATHER CONDITION
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months