NTSB Identification: MIA82DA185
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 19, 1982 in KISSIMMEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/1983
Aircraft: HUGHES 500, registration: N50723
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.DURING TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 75-100 FT THE ENG QUIT. THE M/R BLADES FLEXED DOWN & SEVERED THE TAIL BOOM DURING THE AUTOROTATIVE LANDING IN A PASTURE. AFTER THE ACCIDENT THE ENG RAN SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
REASON FOR OCCURRENCE UNDETERMINED
Contributing Factors
AUTOROTATION..PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months