NTSB Identification: MIA82DA184
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 17, 1982 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/17/1983
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N759UV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT STATED THAT HE MADE A NORMAL LANDING, BUT WHEN HE APPLIED THE BRAKES, THEY WERE OK FOR ABOUT 5 SECONDS, THEN THEY COMPLETELY FAILED. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED ROLLING UNTIL IT HIT A STUMP AND SOME BUSHES AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THERE WAS EVIDENCE OF BRAKE FAILURE DUE TO EXCESSIVELY WORN BRAKE PUCKS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..FAILURE,TOTAL
Contributing Factors
LANDING GEAR,NORMAL BRAKE SYSTEM..WORN
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..HIGH VEGETATION
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months