NTSB Identification: MIA82DA183
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Saturday, September 18, 1982 in ASTATULA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/18/1983
Aircraft: PIPER PA-36-375, registration: N3808E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PLT STATED THE ACFT FAILED TO BECOME AIRBORNE AT THE USUAL TAKEOFF POINT & DID NOT CLIMB WHEN FORCED INTO THE AIR. THE ACFT THEN SETTLED INTO SOFT SAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
ABORTED TAKEOFF..NOT PERFORMED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
AIRSPEED(VLOF)..NOT ATTAINED..PILOT IN COMMAND
Contributing Factors
TERRAIN CONDITION..SOFT
Index for Sep1982 | Index of months